Virtual-Meditation.Com Privacy Policy
Virtual-Meditation.Com

Virtual-Meditation.Com

The importance of protecting the personal information of Virtual-Meditation.Com visitors and/or members is a high priority. To earn and maintain your trust the Privacy Policy of this Website has been designed to meet or exceed the requirements of the Federally legislated Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  For more information on the PIPEDA visit http://www.privcom.gc.ca/index_e.asp or call 1 800 282-1376 (Toll free).


Contact Information:

John Fraser Services Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA. Should you have any questions regarding this policy or concerns with respect to John Fraser Services Inc.'s compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, you may contact John Fraser at:
John Fraser Services Inc.

Personal Information Collected:

When you make a purchase from Virtual-Meditation.Com, you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete your transaction. This may include name, address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, in order to contact you, if necessary and to complete the process of your purchase.  In order to use the members-only area of this site, a valid email address and/or valid financial information is also required.  John Fraser Services Inc. makes every effort to insure security in the collection and transfer of sensitive financial and user information using widely accepted standards of data collection and encryption.  This information will not be shared with other organizations or third parties and will be only used for the purposes mentioned above, unless required by law.  When required by law, any information deemed appropriate will be disclosed, for example, in connection with legal proceedings or claims of copyright infringement, or other unlawful acts associated with the visitor's use of the Gateway To Spiritual Enlightenment Website, or if express consent is obtained from the individual.

If you choose to enter a posting in the members' only forum, Enlightenment Inspirations, your membership name will be listed as the author of the posting.  If you do not want your name to be displayed, then you should not post any messages on this site.

Unsubscribe:

If you no longer wish to maintain your membership to Virtual-Meditation.Com, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every page.  Simply enter you e-mail address in the space provided and click the unsubscribe tab.

Links to Other Websites:

Virtual-Meditation.Com may contain links to other websites that you may find of interest.  While Virtual-Meditaiton.Com strives to add links to reputable sites it has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, other Web sites and their collection, use or disclosure of personal information. You are therefore encouraged to examine the privacy policy contained on these sites as you navigate to them.

Effective Date:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 10, 2007.  John Fraser Services Inc. reserves the right to modify the terms of this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  Your use of Virtual-Meditation.com constitutes a binding acceptance of the above-referenced policies.  

Privacy Legislation

For more information on the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please refer to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Call (250) 356-1851 or refer to: http://www.mser.gov.bc.ca/privacyaccess/index.htm.

Virtual-Meditation.Com
Be More Do Less

Be More Do Less

Contact  ·  Links  ·  Privacy Policy  ·  Terms of Use  ·  Sitemap
Copyright © 2007 John Fraser Services Inc., Vancouver, British Columbia